GlobalSIP 2019 Topical CFP
Download

Topical Symposia Paper Submissions

Prospective authors are invited to submit full-length papers (up to 4 pages for technical content including figures and possible references, and with one additional optional 5th page containing only references) and extended abstracts (up to 2 pages, for paperless industry presentations and Ongoing Work presentations) via the GlobalSIP 2019 conference website. Manuscripts should be original (not submitted/published anywhere else) and written in accordance with the standard IEEE double-column paper template. The accepted abstracts will not be indexed in IEEE Xplore, however the abstracts and/or the presentations will be included in the IEEE SPS SigPort. Accepted papers and abstracts will be scheduled in lecture and poster sessions.

Please submit your Symposia Submissions on EDAS

https://edas.info/N26233

 

Topical Symposia Listing

1) Artificial Intelligence for Future Wireless Communication

  • General Chairs: Chuan Zhang (Southeast U, China), Jienan Chen (Shanghai U)


2) Deep Learning for Healthcare Engineering

  • General Chair: Zun Chen (USTC)
  • Technical Chairs: Jane Wang (UBC), Shun Miao (PingAn U), Mehdi Moradi (IBM)

 

3) Graph Signal Processing

  • General Chairs: Gonzalo Mateos (U Rochester), Santiago Segarra (Rice), Sundeep Prabhaka Cepuri (IISc)


4) Advanced Bio-Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Assistive and Neuro-Rehabilitation Systems

  • General Chairs: Dario Farina (Imperial), Svetlana Yanushkevich (U Calgary), Konstantinos Plataniotis (U Toronto)


5) Tensor Methods for Signal Processing and Machine Learning

  • General Chairs: Xiao Fu (Oregon State), Panos Markopoulos (RIT), Evangelos Papalexakis (UCR)
  • Technical Chairs: Fauzia Ahmad (Temple), Remy Boyer (U Lille), Andre de Almeida (U Ceara) Kejun Huang (UF), Dimitris Pados (FAU)

 

6) Machine Learning, Optimization and Security for Future Energy Delivery Systems

  • General Chairs: Mahnoosh Alizadeh (UCSB), Josh Taylor (UofT), Anna Scaglione (ASU)

 

7) Signal/Information Processing and AI for Finance and Business

  • General Chairs: Xiao-Ping Zhang (Ryerson), Kumar Bhasakaran (IBM Watson)


8) Signal Processing for Human Machine Learning Systems

  • General Chairs: Aditya Vempaty (Xio Research), Bhavya Kailkhura (Lawrence Livermore), Pramo Varshney (Syracuse U)
  • Technical Chairs: Sijia Liu (IBM), Jayaraman Thiagarajan, (Lawrence Livermore), Qunwei Li, (Lawrence Livermore)


9) Signal and Information Processing for Person-centered and Citizen-centered Smart Living

  • General Chairs: Sethuraman panchanathan (ASU), Abdulmotaleb El Saddik (U Ottawa)
  • Technical Chairs: Konstantinos Plataniotis (U Toronto), Anup Basu (U Alberta), Troy McDaniel (ASU), Hemanth Venkateswara (ASU)


10) Machine learning for Wireless Communications, Networking, and Security

  • General Chairs: Silvija Kokalj-Filipovic (Perspecta Labs), Tim O’Shea (DeepSig & Virginia Tech, Yalin E. Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation), Yi Shi (Virginia Tech and Intelligent Automation), George Stantchev (NRL), Osman Yagan (CMU)


11) Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Social Good

  • General Chairs: Daphney–Stavroula Zois (U Albany), Charalampos Chelmis (U Albany) Technical Chairs: Theodora Chaspari (TAMU), Reihaneh Rabbany (McGill), Yasin Yilmaz (USF)

 

12) Machine Learning FOR RARE EVENT DETECTION IN HEALTHCARE

  • General Chairs: Rafik Goubran (Carleton), James R. Green (Carleton), Yasmina Souley Dosso (Carleton), Madison Cohen-McFarlane (Carleton)
  • Technical Chairs: Adrian D. C. Chan (Carleton), Roy Wang (Carleton), Kevin Dick (Carleton) and Mohamed Abdelazez (Carleton)